photo of Richard Richard C. McConathy
[…] It is important to complete all court requirements for cases to be successfully closed.
  • SR-22 / Vehicle Insurance — Many DWI offenders will have to purchase SR-22 automobile insurance policies, which are high-risk policies and may be more expensive than traditional policies.
 
 

DWI Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is DWI?

Texas Penal Code § 49.04 states that a person commits a DWI offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.

What is the legal definition of intoxication?

Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2) defines intoxicated as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

What does ‘normal’ mean?

According to the law, the definition of the word normal is the average person. The problem is how do we determine the average person?